English Nederlands Deutsch

Ephedra sinica, Ma huang

Ephedra sinica, Ma huang
Zoom image

from 3,07 EUR

6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs


Ephedra sinica, Ma huang
Quantity: 

Botanical name: Ephedra sinica
Synonym:
Common name: Mahuang, Ma-huang, Chinese ephedra, Chinese joint fir
Family: Ephedraceae
Native to: Areas in China and Mongolia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 30cm
Characteristics and usage: Ma-Huang is a popular Chinese medicinal, stimulant and has a history of usage dating back 5000 years.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 9,5g
Seeds per gram: 105
Cultivation / direction of sowing: It’s easy to grow. Sow in pots or trays of sandy seed compost, maintaining a temperature of +/- 20 °C, Ephedra sinica preferred an open, sunny position, and is drought resistant. The plants are frost tolerant up to –10°C.

seedpack (approx 50 seeds)

Ephedra sinica, Ma huang Ephedra sinica, Ma huang

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

100g Argyreia nervosa seeds harvest 2014

100g Argyreia nervosa seeds harvest 2014

100g Hawaiian Baby Woodrose seeds

Our previous price 48,76 EUR
Now only 39,01 EUR
you save 20 % / 9,75 EUR
 (6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs)
Hyoscyamus albus, White Henbane

Hyoscyamus albus, White Henbane

Henbane

4,24 EUR (6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs)
Anisi stellati Fructus, star anise, Illicium verum

Anisi stellati Fructus, star anise, Illicium verum

Illicium  fruits

from 2,65 EUR (6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs)
Schisandra chinensis, Five flavor berry

Schisandra chinensis, Five flavor berry

Schisandra fruits

from 5,62 EUR (6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs)
Tribulus terrestris, devil's weed

Tribulus terrestris, devil's weed

Devil's thorn

from 2,33 EUR (6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs)
Santali rubrum Lignum, Sandalwood

Santali rubrum Lignum, Sandalwood

Red sandalwood

from 2,33 EUR (6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs)
[<<First] | [<Back] | [Next>] | [last>>] | Product 47 of 128 in this category

Shopping cart

You do not have any products in your shopping cart yet.

Login

E-mail address:
Password:
Forgot your password?

Newsletter subscription

E-mail address:

Manufacturer information