With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Catha edulis, Khat

29,68 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
This species is currently not available or can only be sold on request.
plant


Products description

Botanical name: Catha edulis
Synonym: Celastrus edulis
Common name: Khat, Qat,  Abyssinian tea, Arab tea, Arabian tea
Family: Celestraceae
Native to: Horn of Africa
 
Kat, an evergreen tree, it grows to a height of 20m, but is usually kept as a manageable shrub in cultivation. A native of North East Africa, it prefers well drained soils in a sunny position, and is drought and frost tender.

We cannot ship Catha edulis plants in freezing weather (yours or ours). We will hold it until the weather is favorable.

Please note: We do not send this plant to countries outside Europe and we deliver Catha edulis plants only after consultation. Please check if this product is legal in your country. We can definitely not ship this product to the following countries: Italy, Netherlands, Norway.
Catha edulis, Khat

Product 4 of 13 in this category