With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Piper betle, Betel pepper

20,14 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
plant


Products description

Botanical name: Piper betle
Synonym:
Common name: Betel pepper, betel pepper vine, betelvine, betel
Family: Piperaceae
Native to: central and eastern Malaysia

The green, heart-shaped leaves from this climping plant are used for betel chews. The most basic betel chew, consists of the sliced Betelnut (Areca catechu), wrapped with slivers of lime (calcium hydroxide) in leaves of the betel pepper, together with some catechu (Acacia catechu). Many people from east Africa to Polynesia chew betel quids for its stimulating properties.

Piper betle, a dioecious, perennial, woody, evergreen climber, 5-20 meter long.

Betel pepper vine needs full sun and tropical climate, ideal for a warm greenhouse or houseplant.

We do not send this plant to countries outside Europe.

We cannot ship Piper betle plants in freezing weather (yours or ours). We will hold it until the weather is favorable.
Piper betle, Betel pepper

Product 8 of 13 in this category