With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Artemisia absinthium, Wormwood

from 2,65 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Artemisia absinthium
Synonym: Absinthium bipedale, Absinthium majus, Absinthium majus, Absinthium officinale, Artemisia absinthia, Artemisia arborescens var. cupaniana, Artemisia baldaccii, Artemisia doonense, Artemisia inodora, Artemisia kulbadica, Artemisia pendula, Artemisia rehan, Artemisia rhaetica
Common name: Absinthium, absinthe wormwood, wormwood, common wormwood, green ginger, grand wormwood
Family: Asteraceae
Native to: temperate regions of Eurasia and northern Africa
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to September
Height: 100cm
Characteristics and usage: Artemisia absinthum was used by the ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans, medicinally and in religious rites. The oil acts as a local anaesthetic for rheumatism, neuralgia and arthritis. The Indian tribes of North America prepared parts of this plant to treat sore throats and bronchitis. Wormwood is the main active ingredient of the spirit liqueur Absinthe and attained notoriety from its excessive use and abuse. Absinthe was the drug of inspiration for prominent painters and authors. Absinthe was made by steeping wormwood herb and other herbs in alcohol and then distilling this.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,06g
Seeds per gram: 16000
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow at 20ºC (68ºF), germinates in less than two weeks. Wormwood likes a shady place, seeds sown in the autumn or spring. Wormwood is adaptable to most soils and conditions and is not drought and frost tender.
Artemisia absinthium, Wormwood

Product 17 of 161 in this category