With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Eucalyptus globulus, Tasmanian Blue Gum

3,18 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Eucalyptus globulus
Synonym: Eucalyptus gigantea, Eucalyptus glauca, Eucalyptus perfoliata, Eucalyptus pulverulenta, Eucalyptus bicostata, Eucalyptus maidenii, Eucalyptus pseudoglobulus, Eucalyptus saint-johnii, Eucalyptus maidenii subsp. globulus
Common name: Tasmanian Blue Gum, Southern Blue Gum, Blue Gum, Blue Gum Eucalyptus
Family: Myrtaceae
Native to: Tasmania and southern Victoria (Australia)
Life cycle: perennial, evergreen tree
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 35m
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal plant, attractive to bees and bumblebees
Weight of 1000 seeds: 2g
Seeds per gram: 500
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed at 20 to 25ºC, if no germination in 3 weeks, move to +4ºC for 2 weeks, thin cover, needs light. Eucalyptus globulus is winterhardy to -12°C.
Eucalyptus globulus, Tasmanian Blue Gum

Product 68 of 161 in this category