With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Hyoscyamus niger, Black Henbane

from 2,65 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Hyoscyamus niger
Synonym: Hyoscyamus officinarum, Hyoscyamus vulgaris
Common name: Henbane, stinking nightshade, black henbane
Family: Solanaceae
Native to: Eurasia, North Africa
Life cycle: annual or biennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to October
Height: 50cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant, Hyoscyamus is one of the most important magical plants of ancient Europe. It was a common admixture to witches brews and a primary ingredient in "witch's flying ointments", a potent deliriant salve that enabled witches to engage in supernatural flights. Used were the seeds and the fresh or dried herb. Active Constituents: Tropane alkaloids - hyoscyamine, scopolamine, atropine. All parts of Henbane are highly toxic!
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,63g
Seeds per gram: 1550
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed directly where it is to grow.
Hyoscyamus niger, Black Henbane

Product 79 of 161 in this category