With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Lactuca serriola, Prickly lettuce

from 4,24 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Lactuca serriola
Synonym: Lactuca scariola, Lactuca augustana, Lactuca sylvestris
Common name: Prickly lettuce, milk thistle, compass plant, scarole
Family: Asteraceae
Native to: Europe, Asia, north Africa
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to September
Height: 85cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & culinary herb
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,5g
Seeds per gram: 2000
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed in spring directly where it is to grow. Lactuca serriola needs a position in full sun.
Lactuca serriola, Prickly lettuce

Product 86 of 161 in this category