With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Mucuna pruriens, Velvet bean

6,36 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Mucuna pruriens
Synonym: Mucuna prurita, Carpopogon atropurpureum, Carpogon capitatus, Dolichos pruriens, Mucuna atropurpurea, Stizolobium pruritum, Negretia mitis, Stizolobium atropurpureum
Common name: Velvet bean, itchweed, bengal bean, cowage, cowhage, cowitch, donkey eye, monkey tamarind, buffalo beans
Family: Fabaceae
Native to: tropical Africa, India
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: white / purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 500cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1700g
Seeds per gram: 0,6
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soaking seeds 24 hours in water before planting is that your germination time will be reduced, Sow seed not more than 1-2 cm deep in moist but well-drained soil and keep warm. Germination should be expected within two weeks, planting out after the last expected frost, placing in a warm sunny position.

Mucuna pruriens is an annual climbing vine that grows 3-15 m in height. It is indigenous to tropical regions, especially East Africa, India, and the West Indies.

Mucuna pruriens, Velvet bean

Product 108 of 161 in this category