With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Nicotiana rustica, Aztec tobacco

from 12,72 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Nicotiana rustica
Synonym: Nicotiana rugosa, Nicotia rustica
Common name: Aztec tobacco, Indian tobacco, mapacho
Family: Solanaceae
Native to: northern South AmericaLife cycle: annual
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to September
Height: 80cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal & poison plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,22g
Seeds per gram: 4600
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow in a warm greenhouse or indoors about 10 weeks before the last expected spring frost. Mapacho seeds usually germination starting in 5 to 8 days at 20 to 25°c. Keep the soil moist and pot up as soon as the plants are big enough to handle, planting out after the last expected frost, placing in a warm sunny position.
Nicotiana rustica, Aztec tobacco

Product 112 of 161 in this category