With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Phytolacca americana, American Pokeweed

3,18 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Phytolacca americana
Synonym: Phytolacca decandra
Common name: American Pokeweed, Virginia poke, American nightshade, cancer jalap, coakum, garget, inkberry, pigeon berry, pocan, pokeroot, pokeweed, pokeberry, redweed, scoke, red ink plant
Family: Phytolaccaceae
Native to: eastern North America, the Midwest, Gulf Coast
Life cycle:
perennial
Flower colour: green-pale pink
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to September
Height: 200cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant, ornamental, leaves and stems can be eaten cooked.
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed at 18-22ºC (64-72ºF) for 2-4 weeks, move to -4 to +4ºC (24-39ºF) for 4-6 weeks, move to 5-12ºC (41-53ºF) for germination. American Pokeweed likes a full sunny or half sunny position.

Phytolacca americana, American Pokeweed

Product 127 of 161 in this category