With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Ilex paraguariensis, Yerba Mate

from 6,36 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
This species is currently not available or can only be sold on request.
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Ilex paraguariensis
Synonym:
Common name: Yerba Mate, Herva mate, Paraguay tea, Herba maté, Jesuit Tea, South American Holly
Family: Aquifoliaceae
Native to: northern Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, southern Brazil
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 10m
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & culinary plant, dried leaves are used to make a tea, a historically important drink in Central and South America. Mate is a tonic and stimulant, active constituents in leaves: caffeine (mateine), theobromine, theophylline, trigonelline, vitamin c
Weight of 1000 seeds: 10g
Seeds per gram: 100
Cultivation / direction of sowing: hard-shelled seeds, soaking seeds 24 hours in hot water before planting is that your germination time will be reduced. Sow seed at 20 to 30°C, germination irregular, often several months. Ilex paraguariensis a subtropical, evergreen tree is frost-tender.

Seasonal seeds, available from April to August

Ilex paraguariensis, Yerba Mate

Product 82 of 161 in this category