With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Lepidium meyenii, Maca

from 2,12 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Lepidium meyenii
Synonym: Lepidium peruvianum
Common name: Maca, maca-maca, maino, ayak chichira, ayak willku
Family: Brassicaceae
Native to: high Andes of Peru
Life cycle: biennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): summer month
Height: 15cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & culinary herb
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed at 20°C, germination starting in few days, When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frost.

Lepidium meyenii, Maca

Product 95 of 161 in this category