With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Mirabilis jalapa, Marvel of Peru

5,83 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Mirabilis jalapa
Synonym: Admirabilis peruana, Jalapa congesta, Jalapa officinalis, Mirabilis jalappa, Mirabilis pedunculata, Nyctago hortensis, Nyctago jalapa, Nyctago versicolor, Mirabilis divaricata
Common name: Marvel of Peru, Four o' clock, Beauty of the night, Four o'clock flower
Family: Nyctaginaceae
Native to: tropical South-or Central America
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to October
Height: 60cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal plant in herbal medicine
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed in moist but well-drained soil and keep warm. Germination should be expected within two weeks, planting out after the last expected frost, placing in a warm sunny position, Mirabilis jalapa is frost-tender, temperatures in winter between 3 and 10°C.
Mirabilis jalapa, Marvel of Peru

Product 106 of 161 in this category