With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Sceletium tortuosum, Kanna

from 3,18 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Sceletium tortuosum
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum tortuosum, Sceletium compactum, Sceletium framesii, Sceletium joubertii
Common name: Kanna, Channa, Kougoed, Canna, Tortuose fig marygold
Family: Aizoaceae
Native to: South AfricaLife cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 20cm
Characteristics and usage: For hundreds of years several tribes of Southern Africa used Kougoed as a mood enhancer, relaxant and entheogen. In former times Sceletium tortuosum was chewed, smoked or used as snuff producing euphoria and alertness. Active Constituents: Mesembrine, Tortuosamine
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed at 25-30°C, germination starting 8-12 days.
Sceletium tortuosum, Kanna

Product 141 of 161 in this category