With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Silybum marianum, Milk thistle

from 6,36 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Silybum marianum
Synonym: Carduus lactifolius, Carduus mariae, Carduus marianus, Carduus versicolor, Carthamus maculatus, Centaurea dalmatica, Cirsium maculatum, Mariana lactea, Mariana mariana, Silybum maculatum, Silybum mariae, Silybum pygmaeum
Common name: Cardus marianus, milk thistle, blessed milk thistle, Marian thistle, Mary thistle, Saint Mary's thistle, Mediterranean milk thistle, variegated thistle, Scotch thistle, blessed milkthistle
Family: Asteraceae
Native to: Southern Europe through to Asia
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to September
Height: 100cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 25g
Seeds per gram: 40
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow at 20ºC (68ºF), germinates in less than two weeks.
Silybum marianum, Milk thistle

Product 144 of 161 in this category