With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Carnegiea gigantea, Saguaro

3,82 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Carnegiea gigantea
Synonym: Cereus giganteus, Pilocereus engelmannii, Pilocereus giganteus
Common name: Saguaro, Sahuaro
Family: Cactaceae
Native to: Arizona, South-Eastern California and the Sonora desert in Mexico
Cultivation / direction of sowing: all year-round, seeds are spread evenly over the surface of the substrate, based on finely sifted flower-sowing soil and 25% sand or quartz sand, sow in a propagator, under glass or transparent plastic, keep evenly moist but not soggy, optimal germination temperature approx. 18-25°C

Saguaro is a huge columnar, candelabra shaped cactus growing to 15 meters in height. Is not used as a traditional entheogen, it does however contain pharmacologically active alkaloids.

Active Constituents: arizonine, carnegine, dopamine, heliamine, dehydroheliamine, 3-4-dimethoxy-phenethylamine, salsolidine, dehydrosalsolidine

Carnegiea gigantea, Saguaro

Product 3 of 16 in this category