With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed for holidays from August 08, until August 25 2019. Order before August 25, get 10% discount on your order!


 

Mammillaria heyderi, Hikuri, Peyotillo

from 1,53 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Mammillaria heyderi
Synonym: Mammillaria gummifera, Mammillaria applanata, Mammillaria hemisphaerica, Mammillaria meiacantha, Mammillaria macdougalii, Neomammillaria gaumeri, Mammillaria gaumeri, Mammillaria parrasensis
Common name: Hikuri, Peyotillo, Ball Cactus, Cream Cactus, Cream Pincushion, Flat Cream Pincushion, Heyder’s Nipple Cactus, Heyder’s Pincushion, Nipple Cactus, Pancake Pincushion, Small-Spined Cream Pincushion
Family: Cactaceae
Native to: Sonora, Chihuahua in Mexico, Arizona and Texas (USA)
Cultivation / direction of sowing: all year-round, seeds are spread evenly over the surface of the substrate, based on finely sifted flower-sowing soil and 25% sand or quartz sand, sow in a propagator, under glass or transparent plastic, keep evenly moist but not soggy, optimal germination temperature approx. 18-25°C

Considered the most important "false peyotl" of the Tarahumara Indians in Mexico.

Active Constituents: N,-methyl-3,4-dimethoxyphenethylamine

Mammillaria heyderi, Hikuri, Peyotillo

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 9 of 16 in this category