With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 18, 2022, until January 03, 2023, no orders will be processed or shipped.

Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Passiflora incarnata, Maypop plant

25,07 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
plant
This Product is expected to be on stock again on 15/05/2023


Products description

Botanical name: Passiflora incarnata
Common name: Maypop, purple passionflower, true passionflower, wild apricot, wild passion vine
Family: Passifloraceae
Native to: southeastern United States
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to September
Height: 300cm
Characteristics and usage: Ornamental plant, medicinal & culinary plant, Passionflower has been used as folk remedy to treat nervous anxiety.
Cultivation: Passiflora incarnata is frost-tolerant to -15°C. In northern European winter, the aerial parts of Maypop die, the root does not die off but sprouts again the following season.
Passiflora incarnata, Maypop plant

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 8 of 16 in this category