With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.
Please note that we will be closed from July 04 until July 31 2020, no orders will be processed or shipped! Get 10% discount on your order until July 31!

Ephedra viridis, Green ephedra

from 5,23 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
This species is currently not available or can only be sold on request.
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Ephedra viridis
Synonym:
Common name:
Green ephedra, Mountain joint fir, Green Mormon Tea, Brigham Tea
Family: Ephedraceae
Native to: south western United States
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 100cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental plant, medicinal plant, leaves contain ephedrine and pseudoephedrine
Weight of 1000 seeds: 20g
Seeds per gram: 50
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Start seeds in pots or flats containing a lightweight soil mix. Keep evenly moist but not soggy. As seedings appear gradually expose to direct light. When large enough to handle, transplant the pots. Harden by gradual exposure to outdoor conditions. Bottom head or propagator (25°C / 77F) can help speed germination. Ephedra viridis plants are frost tolerant up to –7°C.

An evergreen shrub, it grows to a height of 1 meter to 1,5 meter, with a spread of up to 1meter the stem is slender, erect, and branching. The leaves are small, scalelike, and the leaves are reduced to 2 small triangular teeth at joints. Green ephedra is a dioecious plant, which means that male and female blossoms grow separately on two different plants.

seedpack (approx 50 seeds)
Ephedra viridis, Green ephedra

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 8 of 8 in this category