With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 18, 2022, until January 03, 2023, no orders will be processed or shipped.

Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Echinochloa crus-galli, Cockspur

from 2,73 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Echinochloa crus-galli
Synonym: Panicum crus-galli, Pennisetum crus-galli, Setaria muricata, Echinochloa occidentalis, Milium crusgalli, Oplismenus crus-galli, Oplismenus zelayensis, Orthopogon crus-galli
Common name: Cockspur, Cockspur Grass, Common Barnyard Grass, Barnyard grass, Barnyard millet, Japanese millet, Water grass
Family: Poaceae
Native to: temperate and tropical Africa, Eurasia and America
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: -
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to October
Height: up to 100cm
Characteristics and usage: animal fodder
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1,8g
Seeds per gram: 550
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed directly where it is to grow in lating spring to early autumn
Echinochloa crus-galli, Cockspur

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 14 of 27 in this category