With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Lygeum spartum, Esparto grass

from 11,99 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Lygeum spartum
Synonym: Lygeum spathaceum, Lygeum tenax, Lygeum insulare, Lygeum loscosii
Common name: Esparto grass
Family: Poaceae
Native to: Mediterranean region
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: -
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to June
Height: up to 80cm
Characteristics and usage: fiber producing plant, used for making quality paper
Weight of 1000 seeds: 70g
Seeds per gram: 14
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed in a greenhouse / indoor thin cover, needs light, grow them on for their first winter in the greenhouse / indoor. Plant out in spring of the following year. Lygeum spartum plants are moderately frost resistant and prefers a light loamy soil and a sunny position
Lygeum spartum, Esparto grass

Recommended products:

Linum perenne, Perennial flax
 
from 1,96 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 19 of 25 in this category