With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 17, until January 07 2022, no orders will be processed or shipped!


 

Argemone mexicana, Mexican pricklypoppy

from 2,18 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Argemone mexicana
Synonym: Argemone spinosa, Argemone versicolor, Argemone vulgaris
Common name: Mexican poppy, Mexican prickly poppy, flowering thistle, cardo, cardosanto, donkey thistle, chicalote
Family: Papaveraceae
Native to: Mexico
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to September
Height: 80cm
Characteristics and usage: the herb and flowers are smoked by natives to produce a mild sedating effect. The whole plant can be extracted to product for a opium-substitute, giving it much stronger sedative and analgesic properties. Active constituents: whole plant contains alkaloids at a level of about 0.1%; stems and seeds: berberine and protopine; leaves: argemonine; seeds: sanguinarine (toxic)
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1,2g
Seeds per gram: 830
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed directly where it is to grow. Germination is sporadic and seeds requires light. Argemone mexicana seeds usually germinates in 2 to 3 weeks at 25°C (77°F)

seedpack (approx 100 seeds)

Argemone mexicana, Mexican pricklypoppy

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 12 of 122 in this category