With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed for holidays from August 08, until August 25 2019. Order before August 25, get 10% discount on your order!


 

Colchicum autumnale, Meadow saffron

from 1,91 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Colchicum autumnale
Synonym: Colchicum multiflorum
Common name: Meadow saffron, autumn crocus, naked ladies
Family: Colchicaceae
Native to: Mediterranean region and West Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): August to October
Height: 15cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal & poison plant, all plant parts contains colchicine a deadly poison
Weight of 1000 seeds: 6,5g
Seeds per gram: 150
Cultivation / direction of sowing: slow germination - up to a year or more. Store seeds in layers of moist sand in the shade. Check seeds regularly in the spring, and sow them all as soon as radicles appear
Colchicum autumnale, Meadow saffron

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Borago officinalis, Borage
 
from 1,09 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Ocimum sanctum, Holy basil
 
from 1,64 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Tulsi
 
from 2,40 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 37 of 121 in this category