With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.
Please note that we will be closed until May 26 2020, no orders will be processed or shipped!

Hyoscyamus niger, Black Henbane

from 2,73 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Hyoscyamus niger
Synonym: Hyoscyamus officinarum, Hyoscyamus vulgaris
Common name: Henbane, stinking nightshade, black henbane
Family: Solanaceae
Native to: Eurasia, North Africa
Life cycle: annual or biennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): May to October
Height: 50cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant, Hyoscyamus is one of the most important magical plants of ancient Europe. It was a common admixture to witches brews and a primary ingredient in "witch's flying ointments", a potent deliriant salve that enabled witches to engage in supernatural flights. Used were the seeds and the fresh or dried herb. Active Constituents: Tropane alkaloids - hyoscyamine, scopolamine, atropine. All parts of Henbane are highly toxic!
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,63g
Seeds per gram: 1550
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed directly where it is to grow.
Hyoscyamus niger, Black Henbane

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 65 of 120 in this category