With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 17, until January 07 2022, no orders will be processed or shipped!


 

Peganum harmala, Syrian rue

from 3,82 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Peganum harmala
Synonym: Harmala multifida, Harmala peganum, Harmala syriaca, Peganon harmalum
Common name: Esfand, wild rue, Syrian rue, African rue, harmal
Family: Nitrariaceae
Native to: North Africa, South-East Europe, West Asia, West, Central Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): April to May
Height: 80cm
Characteristics and usage: Ornamental plant, medicinal plant, ritual plant, traditional use; antiviral, antibacterial, aphrodisiac, aromatic, dye, medicinal, emmenagogue, abortifacient, psychotropic also it is used as an incense, active constituents in the seeds: Harmine, Harmaline
Weight of 1000 seeds: 4g
Seeds per gram: 250
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow at 20ºC (68ºF), thin cover, germination irregular, Syrian rue needs light to germinate.
Peganum harmala, Syrian rue

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 100 of 122 in this category