With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Abies alba, European silver fir

from 1,96 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Abies alba
Synonym: Peuce abies, Pinus baldensis, Pinus lucida, Pinus pectinata, Abies baldensis, Abies chlorocarpa, Abies pardei, Abies argentea
Common name: European silver fir, Common silver fir
Family: Pinaceae
Native to: Central-, and Southeast Europe
Life cycle: perennial tree
Flower colour: green
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): April to June
Height: 45m
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal plant, constituents: Volatile oil / essential oil in leaves, the bark is a source of tannin
Weight of 1000 seeds: 52,6g
Seeds per gram: 19g
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soaking seeds 24 hours in water, move to +3ºC for 6-8 weeks, sow seed at 20-30ºC, thin cover, germinates in less than 8 weeks.

Abies alba, European silver fir

Recommended products:

Pinus pinea, Stone pine
 
from 5,01 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 1 of 198 in this category