With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.
Please note that we will be closed from July 04 until July 31 2020, no orders will be processed or shipped! Get 10% discount on your order until July 31!

Aconitum napellus, True Monkshood

from 4,36 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Aconitum napellus
Synonym: Aconitum linneanum, Aconitum lusitanicum, Aconitum meyeri, Aconitum neomontanum
Common name: Monkshood, aconite, wolfsbane, fuzi, monk's blood, true Monkshood
Family: Ranunculaceae
Native to: western and central Europe
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: blue
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 120cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant, all parts of Aconitum napellus are FATALLY TOXIC!
Weight of 1000 seeds: 2,5g
Seeds per gram: 400
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow at 18-22ºC (64-71ºF) for 2-4 weeks, move to -6 to -7ºC (19-21ºF) for 4-6 weeks, move to 5-12ºC (41-53ºF) for germination short viable, Monkshood prefers moist, loamy soils in a protected, shaded position.

seedpack (approx 100 seeds)

Aconitum napellus, True Monkshood

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 4 of 212 in this category