With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.

Agave americana, Century plant

from 2,62 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Agave americana
Synonym: Agave spectabilis, Aloe americana
Common name: Century plant, maguey, American aloe
Family: Agavaceae
Native to: Mexico but cultivated worldwide
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: green-yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): Century plant bloom after 8-10 to 20 years or more and then die.
Height: 200cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal & poison plant, Agave americana contains saponins, essential oils, oxalic acid, hecogenine
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow at 21ºC, thin cover, needs light. Agave americana plants needs a sunny position in well drained soil and frost-free place.
Agave americana, Century plant

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Anadenanthera peregrina, Yopo
 
from 6,32 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Carica papaya, Papaya
 
from 1,64 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Ephedra sinica, Ma huang
 
from 3,16 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Leonotis leonurus, Wild Dagga
 
from 3,27 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 6 of 212 in this category