With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.
Please note that we will be closed from July 04 until July 31 2020, no orders will be processed or shipped! Get 10% discount on your order until July 31!

Albizia julibrissin, Persian silk tree

from 3,27 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Albizia julibrissin
Synonym: Acacia julibrissin, Mimosa julibrissin
Common name: Persian silk tree, pink silk tree
Family: Fabaceae, Mimosoideae
Native to: southwestern and eastern Asia
Life cycle: perennial tree
Flower colour: pink
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to August
Height: 10m
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal plant, attractive to bees and bumblebees.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 45g
Seeds per gram: 22
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soaking seeds 12 hours in water before planting is that your germination time will be reduced, sow at 25ºC, thin cover, needs light, Albizia julibrissin is winterhardy to -15°C.
Albizia julibrissin, Persian silk tree

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 8 of 212 in this category