With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 17, until January 07 2022, no orders will be processed or shipped!


 

Amaranthus retroflexus, Red-root amaranth

1,09 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
This species is currently not available or can only be sold on request.
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Amaranthus retroflexus
Synonym: Amaranthus strictus, Galliaria retroflexa, Galliaria scabra, Amaranthus bullatus, Amaranthus chlorostachys, Amaranthus curvifolius, Amaranthus johnstonii, Amaranthus recurvatus
Common name: Red-root amaranth, redroot pigweed, ped-rooted pigweed, common amaranth, common tumbleweed
Family: Amaranthaceae
Native to: tropical Americas
Life cycle: annual herb
Flower colour: green
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to September
Height: 40cm
Characteristics and usage: Edible leaves and seeds
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,45g
Seeds per gram: 2200
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed directly where it is to grow in lating spring.
Amaranthus retroflexus, Red-root amaranth

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 14 of 232 in this category