With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.
Please note that we will be closed from July 04 until July 31 2020, no orders will be processed or shipped! Get 10% discount on your order until July 31!

Anadenanthera peregrina, Yopo

from 6,32 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Anadenanthera peregrina
Synonym: Acacia microphylla, Acacia peregrina, Inga niopo, Mimosa acacioides, Mimosa parviflora, Mimosa peregrina, Niopa peregrina, Piptadenia niopo, Piptadenia peregrina, Piptadenia grata
Common name: Cohoba, Yopo, Ebena, Angíco, Angico rosa
Family: Fabaceae
Native to: Brazil, Colombia and Venezuela
Life cycle: perennial tree
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 15m
Characteristics and usage: ornamental plant, medicinal plant, ritual plant, in some tribes the seeds are used to make Yopo snuffs, the Yopo seeds are powdered or made into a paste with some lime or ash, and then blown into the nostrils by an assistant.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 167g
Seeds per gram: 6
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed at 20 to 30ºC, germinates in less than two weeks. Anadenanthera peregrina is frost-tender.
Anadenanthera peregrina, Yopo

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 15 of 212 in this category