With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed for holidays from August 08, until August 25 2019. Order before August 25, get 10% discount on your order!


 

Arctium lappa, Greater burdock

from 2,94 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Arctium lappa
Synonym: Arcion majus, Arcion tomentosum, Arctium bardana, Arctium chaorum, Arctium grandiflorum, Arctium leiospermum, Arctium ruderale, Arctium vulgare, Bardana arctium, Lappa major, Lappa nemorosa, Lappa officinalis, Lappa vulgaris
Common name: Greater burdock, Edible burdock, Lappa, Beggar's buttons
Family: Asteraceae, Compositae
Native to: Eurasia
Life cycle: biennial
Flower colour: purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to September
Height: 100cm
Characteristics and usage: burdock roots are used in traditional medicine, also was used as a vegetable
Weight of 1000 seeds: 11g
Seeds per gram: 90
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed at max. 5ºC (41ºF), germination irregular, often several months
Arctium lappa, Greater burdock

Recommended products:

Product 19 of 203 in this category