With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from October 30, until November 07 2021, no orders will be processed or shipped!


 

Camellia sinensis, Tea plant

from 4,36 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
This species is currently not available or can only be sold on request.
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Camellia sinensis
Synonym: Thea sinensis, Thea chinensis
Common name: Tea plant, Tea bush
Family: Theaceae
Native to: South- and Southeast Asia
Life cycle: perennial, evergreen shrub
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 300cm
Characteristics and usage: culinary plant / beverage, medical plant in traditional Chinese medicine, Camellia sinensis plant is usually used to make green and white teas, black teas and oolong teas.
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Soak seeds 24 to 48 hours before planting, sow at 22-30ºC, 1 to 2cm deep, germination irregular, the tea plant is frost-tender, temperatures in winter between 15 and 24°C.
Camellia sinensis, Tea plant

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 43 of 232 in this category