With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Carthamus tinctorius, Safflower

from 3,27 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Carthamus tinctorius
Synonym: Calcitrapa tinctoria, Carduus tinctorius, Carthamus glaber, Centaurea carthamus
Common name: Safflower
Family: Asteraceae
Native to: South-West-Asia
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: yellow, orange
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: up to 130cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal plant, natural dye from flowers, oil producing plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 30g
Seeds per gram: 33
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sown seed directly in lating spring. Carthamus tinctorius prefers high temperatures and is drought tolerant
Carthamus tinctorius, Safflower

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 51 of 240 in this category