With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Coffea arabica, Coffee Plant

3,27 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Coffea arabica
Synonym:
Common name: Coffee shrub of Arabia, mountain coffee, arabica coffee, coffee plant, coffee tree
Family: Rubiaceae
Native to: southwestern highlands of Ethiopia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 300cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & culinary plant, seeds contains caffeine, chlorogenic acid, theobromine
Weight of 1000 seeds: -
Seeds per gram: -
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soak seeds overnight before planting. Seeds should not be kept too moist and allowed to almost dry out between watering, sow at 25-30ºC, thin cover, germination irregular, mountain coffee needs light to germinate, the Coffea plant is frost-tender, best with an average temperature between 15 and 24°C
Coffea arabica, Coffee Plant

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 67 of 239 in this category