With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Non-EU customers: Phytosanitary certificates are currently not available. Please check whether you need it for import in your country before placing the order!

Daucus carota, Wild carrot

16,35 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity & variant


Products description

Botanical name: Daucus carota
Synonym: Daucus carota subsp. carota
Common name: Wild carrot, bird's nest
Family: Apiaceae
Native to: Europe, West-Asia, North-Africa
Life cycle: biennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to September
Height: up to 100cm
Characteristics and usage: culinary herb, edible roots, leaves, flowers and seeds, medicinal plant, for bees
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,85g
Seeds per gram: 1170
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed directly where it is to grow in autumn or early spring or sow at 18-22ºC (64-72ºF) for 2-4 weeks, move to -4 to +4ºC (24-39ºF) for 4-6 weeks, move to 5-12ºC (41-53ºF) for germination
Daucus carota, Wild carrot

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 88 of 276 in this category