With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Ephedra distachya, Jointfir

from 1,80 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Ephedra distachya
Synonym: Ephedra distachya subsp. distachya, Ephedra monostachya, Ephedra vulgaris, Ephedra minor, Ephedra botryoides, Ephedra media, Ephedra linnaei, Ephedra podostylax, Ephedra dubia, Ephedra maritima, Ephedra macrocephala, Ephedra clusii, Ephedra arborea, Ephedra subtristachya
Common name: Jointfir
Family: Ephedraceae
Native to:  parts of western to central Asia
Life cycle: perennial, evergreen
Flower colour: green/yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 50cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental plant, medicinal plant, leaves contain ephedrine
Weight of 1000 seeds: 9,0g
Seeds per gram: 110
Cultivation / direction of sowing: It’s easy to grow. Sow in pots or trays of sandy seed compost, maintaining a temperature of +/- 20 °C, Ephedra distachya preferred an open, sunny position, and is drought resistant. Adult Ephedra distachya plants are frost tolerant up to –18°C.

seedpack (approx 50 seeds)

Ephedra distachya, Jointfir

Recommended products:

Product 62 of 170 in this category