With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Ephedra equisetina, Ma huang mu zei

5,34 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Ephedra equisetina
Synonym: Ephedra shennungiana
Common name: Ma huang mu zei, Mongolian ephedra, Muzei Ma Huang
Family: Ephedraceae
Native to: Central Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 100cm
Characteristics and usage: The stems /leaves of Ephedra equisetina are used medicinally in Asia, In Chinese medicine is Muzei Ma Huang considered equivalent to Ephedra sinica.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 9,2g
Seeds per gram: 108
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow in pots or trays of sandy seed compost, maintaining a temperature of +/- 20 °C, Ephedra equisetina preferred an open, sunny position, and is drought resistant. The plants are frost tolerant up to –10°C.

An evergreen shrub, native of dry and rocky regions of Central Asia, china and Mongolia. Ephedra equisetina plants grows to a height of 1 meter, requires full sun, well drained and sandy loam.

seedpack (approx 50 seeds)
Ephedra equisetina, Ma huang mu zei

Recommended products:

Ephedra fragilis, Ephedra
 
from 3,49 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 89 of 242 in this category