With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Ephedra intermedia, Ma huang zhong

5,34 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Ephedra intermedia
Synonym:
Common name: Ma huang zhong, Chinese ephedra
Family: Ephedraceae
Native to: Southwest and Central Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 100cm
Characteristics and usage: The stems /leaves of Ephedra intermedia are used medicinally in Asia, In Chinese medicine is Ma huang zhong considered equivalent to Ephedra sinica (Ma huang) but contains ephedroxane additional.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 9,7g
Seeds per gram: 103
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow in pots or trays of sandy seed compost, maintaining a temperature of +/- 20 °C, Ephedra intermedia preferred an open, sunny position, and is drought resistant. The plants are frost tolerant up to –20°C.

seedpack (approx 50 seeds)
Ephedra intermedia, Ma huang zhong

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 81 of 205 in this category