With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Please note that we will be closed from December 18, 2022, until January 03, 2023, no orders will be processed or shipped.

Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Ephedra major, syn. Ephedra nebrodensis

3,82 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Ephedra major
Synonym: Ephedra nebrodensis, Ephedra atlantica, Ephedra equisetiformis, Ephedra vulgaris, Chaetocladus monostachys, Ephedra graeca, Ephedra scoparia, Ephedra villarsii
Common name: Ephedra
Family: Ephedraceae
Native to: Mediterranean region, North-West-Africa
Life cycle: perennial, evergreen shrub
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): April to July
Height: 130cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental plant, medicinal plant, leaves contain ephedrine
Weight of 1000 seeds: 15,5g
Seeds per gram: 65
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow in pots or trays of sandy seed compost, maintaining a temperature of +/- 20 °C, Ephedra major preferred an open, sunny position, and is drought resistant. The plants are frost tolerant up to –18°C.

seedpack (approx 50 seeds)

Ephedra major, syn. Ephedra nebrodensis

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 92 of 244 in this category