With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Ephedra nevadensis, Mormon tea

from 5,34 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Ephedra nevadensis
Synonym:
Common name: Mormon tea, Whorehouse tea, Nevada ephedra
Family: Ephedraceae
Native to: dry areas of western North America
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: 90cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental plant, medicinal plant, leaves contain ephedrine
Weight of 1000 seeds: 20,6g
Seeds per gram: 48
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Start seeds in pots or flats containing a lightweight soil mix. Keep evenly moist but not soggy. As seedings appear gradually expose to direct light. When large enough to handle, transplant the pots. Harden by gradual exposure to outdoor conditions. Bottom head or propagator (25°C / 77F) can help speed germination. Adult Ephedra nevadensis plants are frost tolerant up to –20°C.

seedpack (approx 50 seeds)
Ephedra nevadensis, Mormon tea

Recommended products:

Ephedra sinica, Ma huang
 
from 3,16 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Catha edulis, Khat
 
from 5,45 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Datura stramonium var. tatula
 
from 2,73 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Ephedra distachya, Jointfir
 
from 1,85 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 78 of 191 in this category