With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
COVID-19: Temporary suspension of delivery to following countries: Argentina, Australia, Canada, China, Japan, New Zealand, Singapur, South Africa, USA. Unfortunately, we won't be able to process any orders for these countries at the moment.

Please note that we will be closed from October 22 until October 30 2020, no orders will be processed or shipped!

Ephedra sinica, Ma huang

from 3,16 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Ephedra sinica
Synonym:
Common name: Mahuang, Ma-huang, Chinese ephedra, Chinese joint fir
Family: Ephedraceae
Native to: Areas in China and Mongolia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 30cm
Characteristics and usage: Ma-Huang is a popular Chinese medicinal, stimulant and has a history of usage dating back 5000 years.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 9,5g
Seeds per gram: 105
Cultivation / direction of sowing: It’s easy to grow. Sow in pots or trays of sandy seed compost, maintaining a temperature of +/- 20 °C, Ephedra sinica preferred an open, sunny position, and is drought resistant. The plants are frost tolerant up to –10°C.

seedpack (approx 50 seeds)
Ephedra sinica, Ma huang

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 84 of 216 in this category