With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Eschscholzia californica, California poppy

from 2,73 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Eschscholzia californica
Synonym: Eschscholzia absinthiifolia, Eschscholzia ambigua
Common name: California poppy, Californian poppy, yellow poppy, golden poppy, California sunlight, cup of gold
Family: Papaveraceae
Native to: United States and Mexico
Life cycle: annual
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to October
Height: 30cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental plant, medicinal herb, California poppy is mildly narcotic. The herb can be consumed by smoking or as a tea and has a mild sedative effect. Active Constituents: magnoflorin, canadinemethohydroxide, norargemonine, bisnorargemonine
Weight of 1000 seeds: 1,59g
Seeds per gram: 630
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sowing seed outdoors, directly into final growing places from March / April, it likes a full sunny or half sunny position. Easy to grow.
Eschscholzia californica, California poppy

Recommended products:

California poppy
 
4,14 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 97 of 242 in this category