With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Hyoscyamus albus, White Henbane

from 4,36 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Hyoscyamus albus
Synonym: Hyoscyamus canariensis, Hyoscyamus clusii, Hyoscyamus luridus, Hyoscyamus major, Hyoscyamus minor, Hyoscyamus varians
Common name: White Henbane
Family: Solanaceae
Native to: South Europe and southern West-Asia
Life cycle: annual or biennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): June to August
Height: 35cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant, Hyoscyamus is one of the most important magical plants of ancient Europe. It was a common admixture to witches brews and a primary ingredient in "witch's flying ointments", a potent deliriant salve that enabled witches to engage in supernatural flights. Used were the seeds and the fresh or dried herb. Active Constituents: Tropane alkaloids - hyoscyamine, scopolamine, atropine. All parts of Henbane are highly toxic!
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,4g
Seeds per gram: 2500
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed directly where it is to grow. Germination starting 8-10 days at 20°C.

seedpack (approx 100 seeds)

Hyoscyamus albus, White Henbane

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 118 of 239 in this category