With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Juniperus phoenicea, Phoenicean juniper

from 4,03 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Juniperus phoenicea
Synonym: Juniperus phoenicea var. phoenicea, Juniperus phoenicea subsp. phoenicea
Common name: Phoenicean Juniper, Arar
Family: Cupressaceae
Native to: Mediterranean region
Life cycle: coniferous evergreen tree or shrub
Flower colour: -
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): -
Height: up to 7m
Characteristics and usage: leaves and berries are used in folk medicine, essential oils used in cosmetics
Weight of 1000 seeds: 10g
Seeds per gram: 100
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Soak the seeds in lukewarm water for 24 to 36 hours, put seeds in a plastic bag and place in a refrigerator at 5°C for 1 to 3 months. Sow seeds in moist but well-drained soil in a warm location of about 25°C to germinate.
Juniperus phoenicea, Phoenicean juniper

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Pinus pinea, Stone pine
 
from 5,01 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 105 of 198 in this category