With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Lactuca virosa, Wild lettuce

from 2,73 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Lactuca virosa
Synonym: Lactuca ambigua, Lactuca flavida, Lactuca lactucarii
Common name: Wild Lettuce, Bitter lettuce, Laitue vireuse, Opium Lettuce, Poisonous Lettuce, Tall Lettuce, Rakutu-Karyumu-So, Great Lettuce, Lactucarium
Family: Asteraceae
Native to: South Europe
Life cycle: biennial
Flower colour: yellow
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to September
Height: 100cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant, active constituents in latex (lactucarium, lettuce opium) and leaves: lactucin - sesquiterpene lactone.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 0,8g
Seeds per gram: 1250
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed in spring directly where it is to grow, Lactuca virosa flowers in the second year
Lactuca virosa, Wild lettuce

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 131 of 249 in this category