With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Mandragora officinarum, Mandrake

from 17,44 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Mandragora officinarum
Synonym: Mandragora autumnalis, Mandragora officinalis, Mandragora haussknechtii, Mandragora officinarum var. autumnalis, Mandragora turcomanica, Mandragora caulescens, Mandragora vernalis, Mandragora foemina, Mandragora microcarpa, Atropa mandragora
Common name: Mandrake, Autumn Mandrake
Family: Solanaceae
Native to: Southern Europe, North Africa and West Asia
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: purple
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): September to November
Height: 25cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & poison plant, Mandrake is one of the most important, psychoactive, medicinal, narcotic and magical plants, the history of mandrake dates back to ancient times. During the middle ages, the magical root was an ally of witches, and probably used as a ingredient of witches "flying ointments". All parts of Mandragora autumnalis contains tropane alkaloids.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 6,8g
Seeds per gram: 145
Cultivation / direction of sowing: Sow seed at max. 5ºC (41ºF), germination irregular, often several months.

Mandragora officinarum, Mandrake

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 125 of 199 in this category