With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Melissa officinalis, Lemon balm

from 3,27 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Melissa officinalis
Synonym: Mutelia officinalis, Faucibarba officinalis, Thymus melissa
Common name: Lemon balm, balm, balm mint
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae, mint or deadnettle family)
Native to: southern Europe and the Mediterranean region
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: white
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): July to September
Height: 50cm
Characteristics and usage: medicinal & culinary herb, lemon balm is attractive to bees and bumblebees.
Weight of 1000 seeds: 2,3g
Seeds per gram: 430
Cultivation / direction of sowing: sow seed at 20ºC (68ºF), germinates in less than two weeks or directly into final growing places from May. Melissa officinalis needs a position in full sun or part-shade.
Melissa officinalis, Lemon balm

Recommended products:

Customers who bought this product also bought the following products:

Product 124 of 191 in this category