With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept
Currently, we do not ship to Australia, New Zealand, USA!

Mimosa invisa, Giant Sensitive plant

3,82 EUR
9 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Mimosa invisa
Synonym: Mimosa rhodostachya, Schrankia rhodostachya
Common name: Giant Sensitive plant, creeping sensitive plant
Family: Fabaceae
Native to: South America and Central America
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: pink to lavender
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): summer month
Height: to 100cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, poison plant
Weight of 1000 seeds: 6,1g
Seeds per gram: 160
Cultivation / direction of sowing: pour boiling water over the seeds and soaking 24 hours in warm water before planting, sow at 20-30ºC, thin cover, germination should be expected within two weeks, Mimosa invisa is frost-tender

seedpack (approx 50 seeds)
Mimosa invisa, Giant Sensitive plant

Product 156 of 242 in this category