With the usage of our shop you agree the usage of cookies.  More information
I, accept

Mimosa pudica, Sensitive plant

from 3,71 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs
Quantity


Products description

Botanical name: Mimosa pudica
Synonym:
Mimosa hispidula
Common name: Sensitive plant, sleepy plant, touch-me-not, dormilona, humble plant, shameful plant, sleeping grass, chuimui, ant-plant, dormideira
Family: Fabaceae
Native to: South America and Central America
Life cycle: perennial
Flower colour: pink to lavender
Flower time (Central / West-Europe): summer month
Height: 60cm
Characteristics and usage: ornamental, medicinal & poison plant, Mimosa pudica contains the toxic alkaloid mimosine
Weight of 1000 seeds: 5,6g
Seeds per gram: 175
Cultivation / direction of sowing: soaking seeds 12 hours in warm water before planting, sow at 20-30ºC, thin cover, Mimosa pudica is frost-tender.


seedpack (approx 50 seeds)
Mimosa pudica, Sensitive plant

Recommended products:

Anadenanthera peregrina, Yopo
 
from 6,15 EUR
6 % VAT incl. excl. Shipping costs

Product 111 of 170 in this category